Menu
Log in


Texas Division of the International Association for Identification Logo

  Texas Division of the International Association for Identification

2023-2024  TDIAI Officers


 Travis Kirkley  President   Harris County Sheriff’s Office
 Dan Zientek      First Vice-President   Humble Police Department, Humble
 Britney Webb   Second Vice-President   Frisco Police Department
 Christine Ramirez  Sergeant-at-Arms   Texas A&M Engineering Extension Service, (TEEX)
 Rebecca Wendt  Secretary  Bryan Police Department
 Michael Kessler  Treasurer  Denton Police Department
 Jason Merlo  Editor  Texas Department of Public Safety
 Stacey Loggins  Historian  Federal Law Enforcement
 Mark Wright  Chaplain  Montgomery County Sheriff's Office

2023-2024 TDIAI Board of Directors

 Celestina Rossi   Chairperson (2024)  Montgomery County Sheriff's Office
 Neil Carnes  Member (2024)  Plano Police Department
 Ashley Canon Member  (2026) Plano Police Department
 Kelly Deal   Member (2024)  Houston Forensic Science Center
 Chiquta Bazaldu  Member (2024)  Texas Department of Public Safety
 Ashley Dodson  Member (2025)  Texas Department of Public Safety
 Gina Riley  Member (2025)  Birdville Independent School District
 Mark Wright  Member (2025) Montgomery County Sheriff's Office

2023-2024 TDIAI Standing Committees

In accordance with TDIAI bylaws, Standing Committees and Subcommittees are appointed by the President unless membership is otherwise directed in the TDIAI Constitution & By-laws (delineated with an asterisk (*) below).

Membership Committee
 Britney Webb , 2nd Vice-President*          Chairperson   Frisco Police Department
 Rebecca Wendt, Secretary*  Member  Bryan Police Department
 Tracy Lipskoch  Member  Houston Forensic Science Center
 Gina Riley  Member  Birdville Independent School District


Committee on Credentials

 Travis Kirkley, President*            Chairperson  Harris County Sheriff's Office
 Dan Zientek, 1st Vice-President*             Member  Humble Police Department
 Rebecca Wendt, Secretary*  Member  Bryan Police Department


Committee on Laws and Legislation

 Stephanie Meek                                         Chairperson  Texas Department of Public Safety
 Jack Flanders   Member  Texas Department of Public Safety
 Ashley Canon  Member  Plano Police Department


Finance Committee

 Britney Webb, 2nd Vice-President*           Chairperson  Frisco Police Department
 Emily Grimshaw  Member  Plano Police Department
 Freeah Samuelson  Member  Texas Department of Public Safety
 Diana Arndt  Member  Abilene Police Department


Editorial Review Committee

 Jason Merlo, Editor *                               Chairperson  Texas Department of Public Safety
 Ava Fallon   Member  (2026)  Texas Department of Public Safety
 Dr. Casie Parish-Fisher   Member  (2025)  St. Edwards University
 Maddisen Neuman  Member  (2024)  Houston Forensic Science Center

Pete Salicco Audio / Video Committee

Christine Ramirez                                              Chairperson  Texas A&M Engineering Extension Service, (TEEX)
 Dan Zientek  Member  Humble Police Department
 Michaila Duncan  Member  Angleton Police Department
 Shawn Gilbert  Member  Humble Police Department

Certification Committees*

Crime Scene Certification Committee 
 Ashley Canon                           Chairperson  (2024)  Plano Police Department
 Lee Clancy  Member        (2025)  Travis County Medical Examiner's Office
 Diana Arndt                                    Member        (2026)

 Abilene Police Department

 Olivia Reyes   Member        (2026)  Hays County Sheriff's Office 

Latent Print Certification Committee*

 Joseph Culp                                             Chairperson  (2024)  Montgomery County Sheriff's Office
 Stacey Loggins     Member        (2025)  Federal Law Enforcement
 Shanaihi Patel   Member        (2026)  Houston Forensic Science Center

Resolutions Committee
 Dan Zientek, 1st Vice President*     Chairperson   Humble Police Department
 Joe Maberry  Member  Federal Law Enforcement
 Neil Carnes  Member  Plano Police Department


Education Committee*

 Kelly Deal                                                Chairperson   (2024)  Houston Forensic Science Center

 Jason Sanderson  

 Member         (2024)  Texas Department of Public Safety
 Freeah Samuelson   Member         (2024)  Texas Department of Public Safety
 Deion Christophe                               Member         (2024)  Plano Police Department
 Ashley Rosiles   Member         (2025)  El Paso County Sheriff's Office
 Thea Navarro   Member         (2025)  El Paso County Sheriff's Office
 Christine Ramirez, Sergeant-at-Arms*  Member    TEEX, TCOLE Reporting


Program Committee
 Daniel Zientek, 1st Vice-President*                        Chairperson  Humble Police Department
 Diana Arndt  Member  Abilene Police Department
 Dr. Casie Parish-Fisher  Member  St. Edward's University
 Kaitlin Dilliard  Member  Frisco Police Department
 Chiquta Bazaldu  Member  Texas Department of Public Safety
  Ashley Cannon  Member  Plano Police Department
 Christine Ramirez, Sergeant-at-Arms*  Member  TEEX, TCOLE Reporting


Conference Site Committee

 Britney Webb, 2nd Vice-President *    Chairperson  Frisco Police Department
 Amanda Page   Co-Chair  Grand Prairie Police Department
 Christine Ramirez, Sergeant-at-Arms   Member  TEEX, TCOLE Reporting 
 Kristi Young            Member  Houston Forensic Science Center
 Isabel Brownlow  Member  Texas Department of Public Safety
 Ginna McCauley  Member  Texas Department of Public Safety
 Olivia Reyes  Member  Hays County Sheriff's Office

Charlie Parker Memorial Scholarship Committee* (07.10)

 Christine Ramirez, Sergeant-at-Arms *  Chairperson  Texas A&M Engineering Extension Service, (TEEX)
 Cathleen McClain  Member  Texas Department of Public Safety
 Greg O'Donnell  Member  Sugar Land Police Department

 Jack Flanders

 Member  Texas Department of Public Safety


2023-2024 TDIAI Special Committees

In accordance with TDIAI bylaws, Special Committees and Subcommittees can be appointed by the President, the President-elect and the Chairperson of the Board of Directors. All Special Committees and Subcommittees shall be automatically dissolved at the end of the term of office or term of appointment, of the individual who created them unless they are dissolved sooner. -TDIAI By-laws Sections 6.02 and 6.03

Vendor Advisory Committee
 Ashleigh Berg                                        Chairperson  Denton County Sheriff's Office
 David Taylor  Member  Denton County Sheriff's Office
 Neil Carnes  Member  Plano Police Department
 Latreese Ellis  Member  Wylie Police Department

Spiritual  Outreach Committee

 Mark Wright  Chairperson  Montgomery County Sheriff's Office
 Elias Rivera  Member  Harris County Sheriff's Office
 Jonesta Nolen          Member  ASPCA, Gainesville, Florida 
 Rebecca Kerr  Member  Mansfield Police Department


Past President Coterie Committee

 Walter Henson  Chairperson  Retired
 Greg O'Donnell  Member  Sugar Land Police Department
 Joe Maberry  Member  Federal Law Enforcement


Job Analysis "Survey"  Committee

 Greg O'Donnell Member Sugar Land Police Department
 Rebecca Wendt Member Bryan Police Department

Copyright 2024 Texas Division of the International Association for Identification

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software